Sleep: How much is enough?

Hey, it’s me, the sleep obsessed one again. I did say I was gonna write a continuation of the previous article and I deliver on my promises. Not that anyone was waiting with bated breath. If you read my previous post and the accompanying links, you’d know by now that sleep is really important. Like…

Wake up better, stronger, smarter

Tis Monday. Monday kinda sucks sometimes eh? Then again, there might be some of you who pranced to school today because you just simply love that it’s yet another school week. I didn’t prance. I kinda dragged my feet. Just a little (sshh…don’t tell the VP…I don’t think he reads this blog). I kinda wish…

Change is the ever constant

Hey everyone! That’s right. Tis me. I’m alive. And I’m back. Hmm…this is beginning to sound like terminator 5 or something. Well many of you probably don’t know who I am to begin with. I’m Ms Joan and the school counsellor at YJC. I have a blog…sorta…and I have been trying (in vain) to write…

Our best teachers – Adversity

Hi everyone, it’s been a really long time since I last wrote anything on the blog. I’ve had some health challenges the past few months and it’s been quite difficult at points but at last we’ve come to the end of term 3. I’ve written some time ago on how life sometimes throw us curve…

World Bipolar Day 2016

Tomorrow is world bipolar day. It falls on 30th March every year and this date was chosen as it was the birthday of Vincent Van Gogh, who was posthumously diagnosed to probably have bipolar disorder. There is not alot of understanding about bipolar disorder in Singapore. It seems that most people are more familiar and…

Think something is impossible? Think again…

I love this short little video clip that was shared with me by our ECG Counsellor, Ms Loretta Foo (more on her in future posts to come). It’s just one of those real stories that makes you think about life and makes you suddenly feel like life is so full of hope and promise. haha….

Good ‘A’ level results = happiness? 

I’ve been thinking about posting this TED talk that I watched recently and with the release of the ‘A’ level results last Friday, it has given me greater impetus to do so since results day often bring with it an upswell of emotions that gets me thinking about what truly brings us happiness? Yes, when…

Here’s why I don’t make new year’s resolutions…

Hey everyone, we’re almost to the end of February. Did you make any new year’s resolutions? And if you did, how is it coming along? 🙂 Some years back, I stopped making resolutions. I don’t know if it’s cos I’m older now and more jaded. Or maybe I’m just tired of setting myself up to…

The final push

Dear JC2 students, This morning as I was walking across the quadrangle, I looked up and noticed the count down chart that said A level exams is 17 days away. I can’t believe how much time has gone by! Some of you, right now, may feel more prepared than others; some of you may have…

Boosting Productivity – Can We Really Multitask?

Wow…just realizing that the last I wrote was 29th May! I’m so bad at this…if I’m one of those bloggers making a living through their blog, I would have starved by now. It’s just that time really does fly. After 29th May, I had gone off on a hiking trip in Japan, then July came…

What can we do to let go?

This week at work, I met a couple of students who didn’t know each other but who told a somewhat similar story. A story that you might find familiar yourself. A story of feeling let down, abandoned, and disappointed by people in their lives who were supposed to be there for them, people whom they…

Getting more shuteye NOW!

So I’ve just almost concluded the resilience workshops with the JC2 classes (almost). And one of the things we talked about was how sleep was crucial as it comes to succeeding in school and that young people need about 8.5 to 9.25 hours of sleep which I wrote about in another post. So after the…