“I just blank out!” – Exam Anxiety

It’s the week of the Promos! Time super flies. Hmm…please do not mimic the grammatical syntax of that phrase in your exams. This post applies for everyone I suppose…whether you’re in the thick of promotional exams or counting down to your first A level paper on 6th November! I probably should have written about exam…

How the internet makes us more easily distracted

I wasn’t gonna be an overachiever and write TWICE in a week but I was going through some old blog posts and replacing some featured images to make sure I’m copyright compliant and came across this article where I talked about what the internet (and porn) is doing to your brain. And then I thought…

Do I have a ‘probelm’?

I came across this image (on the left) while researching something and it brought much needed amusement to my day. I wonder what sorta place this is. Clinic? Pharmacy? Fortune Telling? If only we have a one stop shop like that in Singapore where we can seek help for all and sundry including the all…

Hello? I think I need help

I don’t know about you, but I’m abit tired of hearing myself talk about the neuroscience of sleep and I’ve got abit of a writer’s block. So the solution to that? Repost something from the past. Haha. Sorry…abit of a lazy woman’s way to keeping a blog going. You know what they say…an oldie is…

Sleep: How much is enough?

Hey, it’s me, the sleep obsessed one again. I did say I was gonna write a continuation of the previous article and I deliver on my promises. Not that anyone was waiting with bated breath. If you read my previous post and the accompanying links, you’d know by now that sleep is really important. Like…

Wake up better, stronger, smarter

Tis Monday. Monday kinda sucks sometimes eh? Then again, there might be some of you who pranced to school today because you just simply love that it’s yet another school week. I didn’t prance. I kinda dragged my feet. Just a little (sshh…don’t tell the VP…I don’t think he reads this blog). I kinda wish…

Change is the ever constant

Hey everyone! That’s right. Tis me. I’m alive. And I’m back. Hmm…this is beginning to sound like terminator 5 or something. Well many of you probably don’t know who I am to begin with. I’m Ms Joan and the school counsellor at YJC. I have a blog…sorta…and I have been trying (in vain) to write…

Our best teachers – Adversity

Hi everyone, it’s been a really long time since I last wrote anything on the blog. I’ve had some health challenges the past few months and it’s been quite difficult at points but at last we’ve come to the end of term 3. I’ve written some time ago on how life sometimes throw us curve…

World Bipolar Day 2016

Tomorrow is world bipolar day. It falls on 30th March every year and this date was chosen as it was the birthday of Vincent Van Gogh, who was posthumously diagnosed to probably have bipolar disorder. There is not alot of understanding about bipolar disorder in Singapore. It seems that most people are more familiar and…

Think something is impossible? Think again…

I love this short little video clip that was shared with me by our ECG Counsellor, Ms Loretta Foo (more on her in future posts to come). It’s just one of those real stories that makes you think about life and makes you suddenly feel like life is so full of hope and promise. haha….

Good ‘A’ level results = happiness? 

I’ve been thinking about posting this TED talk that I watched recently and with the release of the ‘A’ level results last Friday, it has given me greater impetus to do so since results day often bring with it an upswell of emotions that gets me thinking about what truly brings us happiness? Yes, when…

Here’s why I don’t make new year’s resolutions…

Hey everyone, we’re almost to the end of February. Did you make any new year’s resolutions? And if you did, how is it coming along? 🙂 Some years back, I stopped making resolutions. I don’t know if it’s cos I’m older now and more jaded. Or maybe I’m just tired of setting myself up to…